VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SERVICE DELIVERY, IT IS NECESSARY FOR VISA APPLICANTS TO ANSWER ALL THE QUESTIONS ON THE VISA APPLICATION FORM AND PROVIDE NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION. NOTE: THE MISSION IS NOT OBLIGATED TO INFORM THE APPLICANT IF ANY OF THE REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT MET. HOWEVER, INCOMPLETE APPLICATION PACKAGES WILL BE PLACED IN THE PENDING BOX OR RETURNED TO THE APPLICANT.  
 
VISA HOURS ARE FROM 10:00 A.M. - 1 P.M.(13:00 HRS) MONDAY – FRIDAY, EXCLUDING ZAMBIAN AND BANK HOLIDAYS. ALLOW THREE (3) TO FIVE (5) BUSINESS DAYS FOR PROCESSING.
  • 1) BEFORE SENDING YOUR PASSPORT - Ensure that your passport is valid for at least six (6) months beyond your intended stay in Zambia. Your passport must have a minimum of 2 blank pages marked with the words "VISA" or "ENTRIES".
  • 2) APPLICATION FORMS must be completed in full and submitted along with the following:
    • a. TWO recent Passport size 2” X 2” photographs;
    • b. Photo copy of passport page containing personal details; and
    • c. Return Air ticket or Confirmed ticket booking or itinerary.
  • 3) SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS for the following types of Visa’s:
    • I. Clients traveling on business, church business, Government travel (Diplomatic and Official), Seminar, Volunteer and Study-related trips should submit their applications with an official cover letter specifying in brief detail the nature of their intended transactions in Zambia and/or a copy of work permit from their sponsor or prospective employers. Attach a copy of flight itinerary and/or return airline ticket. A Business Visitor is entitled to Thirty (30) days visit in any given period of twelve (12) months.
    • II. Clients traveling on Tourist Visa need to attach a copy of their flight itinerary or a copy of ticket. If available, include a copy of Tour itinerary.
    • III. Clients traveling on Visitors’ Visa’s should include a “Letter of Invitation” from their hosts in Zambia and a copy of flight itinerary or ticket. The “Invitation letter” should include the following:
      • i. Host’s name and address;
      • ii. Applicant’s name;
      • iii. Length of stay in Zambia; and
      • iv. Purpose of visit
  • 4) COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES AND ABOLISHED VISAS
    • I. Members of the Commonwealth countries listed below, Ireland and Yugoslavia are exempted from applying for visas to Zambia except when traveling for business (please refer to section 3 above for Supporting Documents and section 8 for Visa Fees)
      • Barbados Belize Jamaica
      • St Vincent & Grenadines Botswana Brunei Darussalam
      • Kiribati Seychelles Cyprus
      • Dominica Malawi Tuvalu
      • Fiji Island South Africa Malta
      • Vanuatu Kenya Tanzania
      • Mozambique Romania Antigua & Barbuda
      • The Bahamas Grenada St. Kitts and Nevis
      • Namibia Tonga Nauru
      • Solomon Islands Lesotho Trinidad & Tobago
      • St. Lucia Swaziland Maldives
      • Uganda Samoa Singapore
      • Mauritius Zimbabwe
    • II. The following Commonwealth member states require visas:
      • Australia United Kingdom Nigeria
      • India Canada New Zealand
      • Papua New Gunea The Gambia Pakistan
  • 5) VISAS ISSUED AT PORTS OF ENTRY AND MISSIONS ABROAD
    • Albania Rwanda Japan
    • Andorra Saotome and Prince Laos
    • Angola Serbia Latvia
    • Argentina Slovakia Republic Liechtenstein
    • Australia Slovenia Republic Lithuania
    • Austria South Korea Luxembourg
    • Belgium Spain Madagascar
    • Bolivia St Lucia Macedonia
    • Brazil Sweden Mexico
    • Britain Switzerland Monaco
    • Brunei Thailand Mongolia
    • Bulgaria Uruguay Nauru
    • Burma (Myanmar) Western Sahara Nepal
    • Burundi Vietnam Netherlands
    • Cambodia Estonia New Caledonia
    • Canada Ethiopia Ethiopia
    • Chile France Nicaragua
    • Colombia Congo Brazzaville German Norway
    • Congo Democratic Republic Ghana Panama
    • Cook Islands Guatemala Paraguay
    • Costarica Guyana Peru
    • Cuba Haiti Philippines
    • Czech Republic Herzegovina Poland
    • Denmark Honduras Portugal
    • Djibouti Hungary Puerto Rico
    • Ecuador Iceland Russia
    • Israel Italy Vietnam
  • 6) REFERRED VISAS:
    • Nationals of countries listed bellow going to Zambia as private/ business visitors or in transit shall apply for VISAS to the Chief Immigration Officer or the following Zambian Missions abroad: London (United Kingdom); Pretoria (South Africa); Lubumbashi (Democratic Republic of the Congo); New Delhi (India); Beijing (China); Lilongwe (Malawi); Dar es Salaam (Tanzania); and Washington DC (United States):
      • China Armenia Azerbaijan
      • Afghanistan Algeria Bahrain
      • Bangladesh Belarus Benin
      • Burkina Faso Byhorusia Cameroun
      • Central Africa Republic Chad Croatia
      • Egypt Equatorial Guinea Gabon
      • Georgia Guinea Conakry Greece
      • Hong Kong Indonesia India
      • Iran Ivory Coast Iraq
      • Jordan Kazakhstan Kuwait
      • Kyrgyzstan Lebanon Liberia
      • Libya Mali Moldova
      • Mauritania Morocco Niger
      • Nigeria North Korea Oman
      • Pakistan Palestine Papua New Guinea
      • Qatar
      • Saudi Arabia Sierra Leon Senegal
      • Somali Sri Lanka Sudan
      • Syria Taiwan The Gambia
      • Togo Tunisia Turkey
      • Turkmenistan Tajikistan Ukraine
      • United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan Yemen
      • Nonetheless, nationals from the above countries who come to Zambia on confirmed Government business could obtain their entry VISAs at Zambian Missions abroad or points of entry as at paragraph 2.1 above upon production of official invitation letters.
  • 7) PROCEDURE: All applicants falling under category (5) above are required to complete the following steps:
    • I. Make copies of the relevant pages of your passport;
    • II. Complete a Visa application form;
    • III. Include a cover letter stating your reasons for traveling to Zambia and itinerary;
    • IV. An invitation letter from host;
    • V. The Application must be submitted at least one month before date of travel;
    • VI. Send all of the above documents to The Chief Immigration Officer, P. O. Box 50300 Lusaka, Zambia or Fax to 260-1-251725 / 260-1-252008 / 260-1-254393 or Email: immighq@zamnet.zm zambiavisa@zamnet.zm Tel: (260-1) 252622/ 252659/252650 or through this Mission if you are applying from a European country.
  •  
8) VISA FEES (General and Tourist)
 
£35.00 – Single Entry / Transit Visa £60.00 – Double Entry / Transit Visa
£60.00 – Multiple Entry /Transit Visa

 

9) VISA VALIDITY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • I. 3 years from date of issue for US passport holders
  • II. 6 months from date of issue for united Kingdom passport holders
  • III. 3 months from date of issue for all other nationals
Note: Visa fees is non-refundable.
10) PAYMENT: Postal Order or Bank Draft Cheques ONLY. No personal, company and foreign checks. Fees should be made payable to the The Zambia High Commision.   11) MAIL IN PROCEDURE: Applicants who wish to have their passports mailed to them after processing should include their own pre-paid, self-addressed return envelopes. Mail complete application package to:
  • The ZAMBIA HIGH COMMISSION
  • 2 Palace Gate,
  • Kensington, London
  • W8 5NG

Visa Form

Visa Application forms are available for download. Please select the category format you want to downlaod.
 
word doc formatpdf format
Zambia High Commission2 Palace Gate
Kensington
London
W8 5NG
Tel: +44 (0) 207 589 6655
Visa RequirementsThe following should be submitted in support of an application for a visa.read more...
Immigration Visa FormImmigration Application forms are available for download. Please select the category format you want to downlaod.word doc formatpdf format