VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SERVICE DELIVERY, IT IS NECESSARY FOR VISA APPLICANTS TO ANSWER ALL THE QUESTIONS ON THE VISA APPLICATION FORM AND PROVIDE NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION. NOTE: THE MISSION IS NOT OBLIGATED TO INFORM THE APPLICANT IF ANY OF THE REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT MET. HOWEVER, INCOMPLETE APPLICATION PACKAGES WILL BE PLACED IN THE PENDING BOX OR RETURNED TO THE APPLICANT.  
 
VISA HOURS ARE FROM 10:00 A.M. - 1 P.M. (13:00 HRS) MONDAY – FRIDAY, EXCLUDING ZAMBIAN AND BANK HOLIDAYS. ALLOW THREE (3) TO FIVE (5) BUSINESS DAYS FOR PROCESSING.
  • 1) BEFORE SENDING YOUR PASSPORT - Ensure that your passport is valid for at least six (6) months beyond your intended stay in Zambia. Your passport must have a minimum of 2 blank pages marked with the words "VISA" or "ENTRIES".
  • 2) APPLICATION FORMS must be completed in full and submitted along with the following:
    • a. Two recent Passport size 2” X 2” photographs;
    • b. Photo copy of passport page containing personal details; and
    • c. Return Air ticket or Confirmed ticket booking or itinerary.
  • 3) SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR VISAS
    • I. Clients traveling on business, church business, Government travel (Diplomatic and Official), Seminar, Volunteer and Study-related trips should submit their applications with an official cover letter from their sponsor or prospective employer specifying in brief detail the nature of their intended transactions in Zambia. Attach a copy of flight itinerary and/or return airline ticket.
    • II. Clients traveling on Tourist Visa need to attach a copy of their flight itinerary or a copy of ticket. If available, include a copy of Tour itinerary.
    • III. Clients traveling on Visitors’ Visa should include a Letter of Invitation from their host in Zambia, a copy of the host’s National Registration Card/ Passport if they are Zambian or copy of an Immigration Permit if the host is non-Zambian and a copy of flight itinerary or ticket, The Invitation letter should include the following:
      • i. Host’s name and address;
      • ii. Applicant’s name;
      • iii. Length of stay in Zambia; and
      • iv. Purpose of visit
  • 4) VISITORS AND TOURIST

    All ordinary visitors and tourist are entitled to ninety days visit in any period of twelve months from the date of entry into Zambia while business Visitor are entitled to Thirty (30) days visit in any given period of twelve (12) months.
  • 5) NATIONALS WHO DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO ENTER ZAMBIA
    • Table 1. Nationals who do not require a visa to enter Zambia
      • Anguilla Antigua and Bermuda Australian Antarctic Territory
      • Bahamas Barbados Belize
      • Bermuda Botswana British Antarctic Territory
      • British Indian Ocean Territory British Virgin Islands Cayman Islands
      • Channel Islands Cyprus Dominica
      • Falkland Islands Fiji Islands Falkland Islands Dependencies
      • Gilbraltar Grenada Hong Kong
      • Ireland Isle of Man Jamaica
      • Kenya Kiribati Lesotho
      • Solomon Islands Lesotho Trinidad & Tobago
      • Malawi Malaysia Maldives
      • Malta Mauritius Montserrat
      • Mozambique Namibia Nauru
      • Niue Norfolk Island Pitcairn Islands
      • Romania Ross Dependency St. Helena
      • Mozambique Namibia Nauru
      • St. Kitts and Nevis St. Lucia St. Vincent and Grenadines
      • Samoa Serbia-Montenegro Seychelles
      • Singapore Solomon Islands South Africa
      • Swaziland Tanzania Tokelau
      • Tonga Trinidad and Tobago Tuvalu
      • Turks and Caicos Island Uganda Vanuatu
      • Western Samoa Zimbabwe
  • 6) VISAS ISSUED AT PORTS OF ENTRY AND MISSIONS ABROAD
    • Table 2. Nationals requiring Visas issued on Arrival or missions abroad
      • Albania Andorra Angola
      • Argentina Australia Austria
      • Belarus Belgium Bhutan
      • Bolivia Brazil Britain
      • Brunei Bulgaria Burma (Myanmar)
      • Burundi Cambodia Canada
      • Chile Colombia Congo Brazzaville
      • Cook Island Costa Rica Croatia
      • Cuba Czech Republic Democratic Republic of Congo
      • Denmark Djibouti Ecuador
      • Egypt Eritrea Estonia
      • Finland France German
      • Ghana Georgia Greece
      • Guatemala Guyana Haiti
      • Bosnia and Herzegovina Honduras Hungary
      • Iceland Israel Italy
      • Japan Kazakhstan Laos
      • Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania
      • Luxembourg Madagascar Macedonia
      • Mexico Moldova Monaco
      • Mongolia Netherlands New Caledonia
      • New Zealand Nicaragua Norway
      • Panama Paraguay Peru
      • Philippines Poland Portugal
      • Puerto Rico Russia Rwanda
      • Saotome and Prince Slovakia Republic Slovenia Republic
      • South Korea Spain Sweden
      • Switzerland Thailand Turkey
      • Ukraine United Arab Emirates United Kingdom (UK)
      • United States of America Uruguay Western Sahara
      • Venezuela Vietnam

      • Note: All European Union (EU) member states fall either in the category of Nationals who do not require a visa to enter Zambia or Nationals requiring Visas issued on Arrival.

  • 7) REFERRED VISAS:
    • Zambian Entry Visas for nationals whose countries fall under this category require special advance clearance by the Zambian Authorities. Applicants must apply for the visa through the Director General of Immigration prior their arrival into Zambia or the following Zambian Missions abroad: London (United Kingdom); Pretoria (South Africa); Lubumbashi (Democratic Republic of the Congo); New Delhi (India); Beijing (China); Lilongwe (Malawi); Dar es Salaam (Tanzania); and Washington DC (United States):
      • Table 3. Nationals requiring visas Prior to Travel
        • Afghanistan Algeria Armenia
        • Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh
        • Benin Burkina Faso Cameroon
        • Central Africa Republic Chad China
        • Ethiopia Equatorial Guinea Gabon
        • Gambia Guinea Bissau Guinea Conakry
        • India Indonesia Iran
        • Iraq Ivory Coast Jordan
        • Korea North Kuwait Kyrgyzstan
        • Lebanon Liberia Libya
        • Mali Mauritania Morocco
        • Nepal Niger Nigeria
        • Oman Pakistan Palestine
        • Papa New Guinea Qatar Saudi Arabia
        • Senegal Sierra Leone Sri-Lanka
        • Somalia South Sudan Sudan
        • Syria Taiwan Tajikistan
        • Togo Tunisia Turkmenistan
        • Uzbekistan Yemen
        • NOTE: Allow five (5) to Twenty One (21) business days for processing

8) Send the referred visa applications to:
 

The Director General of Immigration,
Immigration Headquarters,
Kent Building
Haile Sellassie Road
P. O. Box 50300
Lusaka,Zambia

Tel:  +260 211 252622, +260 211 252831, +260 211 251305, +260 211 252669, +260 211 254393, +260 211 252659, +260 211 252008
Fax: +260 211 254393/255282/252008
E-mail: pro@zambiaimmigration.gov.zm
zambiavisa@zambiaimmigration.gov.zm

Or through this Mission if you are applying from a European country.

  • 9) PAYMENT

    Cash, Postal order or Bank Draft Cheques and Card payment. No personal, company or foreign cheques. Cheques should be made payable to the Zambia High Commission.  
  • 10) VISA FEES (General and Tourist)
    • £35.00 – Single Entry / Transit Visa
    • £60.00 – Double Entry / Transit Visa
    • £60.00 – Multiple Entry /Transit Visa


    • Note: Visa fee is non-refundable.
     
  • 11) VISA VALIDITY
    • I. 3 years from date of issue for US passport holders
    • II. 6 months from date of issue for united Kingdom passport holders
    • III. 3 months from date of issue for all other nationals
     
  • 12) MAIL IN PROCEDURE: Applicants who wish to have their passports mailed to them after processing should include their own pre-paid, self-addressed return envelopes. Mail complete application package to:
    • The ZAMBIA HIGH COMMISSION
    • 2 Palace Gate,
    • Kensington, London
    • W8 5NG

    Visa Form

    Visa Application forms are available for download. Please select the category format you want to downlaod.
     
    word doc formatpdf format
    Zambia High Commission2 Palace Gate
    Kensington
    London
    W8 5NG
    Tel: +44 (0) 207 589 6655
    Visa RequirementsThe following should be submitted in support of an application for a visa.read more...
    Immigration Visa FormImmigration Application forms are available for download. Please select the category format you want to downlaod.word doc formatpdf format