Immigration

NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC

 INCREASED VISA FEE (MULTIPLE ENTRY)

To our Esteemed Clients: This notice is to inform you that with effect from 29thMay 2019 the Multiple entry Visa fee will increase from sixty pounds (£60.00) to one hundred and Twenty Pounds (£120.00).

The fee adjustment only applies to the multiple entry Visa.

fees for other types of Visas remain unchanged.

Thank You.

ZAMBIA HIGH COMMISSION. 

 

NOTE: VISA AND PASSPORT OFFICE OPENING HOURS ARE FROM

10.00AM TO 1.00PM ONLY. No appointment is required.

ALL VISITORS MUST PRODUCE VALID PHOTO IDENTIFICATION AT RECEPTION.

 

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SERVICE DELIVERY, IT IS NECESSARY FOR VISA APPLICANTS TO ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS ON THE VISA APPLICATION FORM AND PROVIDE NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION.

NOTE: THE MISSION IS NOT OBLIGATED TO INFORM THE APPLICANT IF ANY OF THE REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT MET. HOWEVER, INCOMPLETE APPLICATION PACKAGES WILL BE PLACED IN THE PENDING BOX OR RETURNED TO THE APPLICANT.

VISA HOURS ARE FROM 10:00 AM TO 1:00PM, MONDAY TO FRIDAY, EXCLUDING ZAMBIAN AND BANK HOLIDAYS.

1) Before sending your applicationEnsure that your passport is valid for at least six (6) months beyond your intended stay in Zambia. The passport must have a minimum of 2 blank pages.

2) Application forms must be completed in full and submitted along with the following:

  • Original passport
  • Photo copy of passport page containing personal details;
  • Two recent passport size photographs;
  • Return Air ticket or Confirmed ticket booking or itinerary.

3) TYPES OF VISAS

  1. Business Visa

Clients travelling on business, church business, Government travel Diplomatic and Official, Seminar, Volunteer and Study-related trips should submit their applications with an official covering letter specifying in brief detail the nature of their intended transactions in Zambia from their sponsor or prospective employers. Attach a copy of flight itinerary and/or return airline ticket.

  1. Tourist Visa

Clients travelling on Tourist Visas need to attach copies of their flight itinerary or a copy of ticket. If available, include a copy of Tour Itinerary/Package.

III. Visitors Visa

Clients travelling on Visitors Visas should include a Letter of Invitation and immigration status of their host in Zambia, copy of National registration Card/ passport or an Immigration Permit if the host is non-Zambian and a copy of the flight itinerary or ticket. The Invitation letter should include the following:

  • Hosts name, phone and address;
  • Applicants name;
  • Length of stay in Zambia; and
  • Purpose of visit

4) Period of Stay

  • All tourists and ordinary visitors are entitled to ninety (90) days visit in any given period of twelve (12) months from the date of entry into Zambia.
  • A Business Visitor is entitled to thirty (30) days visit in any given period of twelve (12) months.

5) Visa Requirement for Children

    • Children under the age of sixteen do not need visas to enter Zambia except for British nationals.

Click here to download the Visa Forms.

Nationals who do not require visas to enter Zambia

Please Note: Nationals who fall under this category but hold Travel Documents (convention of 28 July 1951) do not need visas to enter Zambia.

Table1: Nationals who do not require visas to enter Zambia

Falkland Islands – 48Serbia-Montenegro – 17Falkland Islands Dependencies – 49


Nationals who require visas on arrival or at Missions abroad

Table 2: Nationals who require visas on arrival or at Missions abroad


Note: Please allow Three (3) to Five (5) business days for processing

Nationals required to apply for visas prior to travel

Table 3: Nationals requiring visas prior to travel


Note: Please allow five (5) to twenty one (21) business days for processing

6) Visa Validity

      3 years from date of issue for USA passport holders;

3 months from date of issue for all other nationals.

7) How to apply

Applications can be submitted at Zambia High Commission in person or by post

Postal Applications: Mail complete application to:

Zambia High Commission

2 Palace Gate

Kensington

London

W8 5NG

Applicants who wish to have their passports mailed to them after processing should include a pre- paid self-addressed special delivery or recorded envelope.

Note: Applicants may be required to come for an interview.

8) How to pay

      • Applicants are required to deposit money in the following account:

Bank Name: Lloyds Bank

Account Number: 02135437

Sort Code: 30 94 65

Reference: Name of the applicant

A copy of the deposit slip should then be submitted to the High Commission as proof of payment.

      • Card payment (All Major Credit and Debit Cards are accepted)
      • Postal Order or Bank Draft Cheque payable to The Zambia High Commission.

Cash, personal, company or foreign cheques are not accepted

9) Visa Fees

  • £35.00 Single Entry/Transit
  • £120.00 Multiple Entry

Note: Visa fee is non-refundable

10) Passport Fees

      • Passport: £55.00
      • Penalty for lost, stolen, misplaced passport: £15
      • Travel Document of Identity (TDI): £15

Note: Payment for passport and TDI should be made only after the application has been accepted.

11) Visa Forms

PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS

Important: Applicants are required to appear in person when lodging the application.

      • Application forms can be obtained from the Mission or by written request by enclosing a prepaid self addressed envelope (A4 or A5), stating the age of the applicant.
      • Zambian Passports applied for through the Mission are issued in Lusaka, Zambia. Therefore, all questions must be correctly answered. The minimum processing time for new passports is Ninety (90) days.
      • All photocopies must be authenticated as true copies of the original documents by the Commissioner of Oath at the Mission who also signs as recommender on behalf of Zambians living in the United Kingdom.
      • Passport size photos should be taken on a white background( no braids, veil, hair extensions, hair bands, earrings or necklaces)

 

      • TRAVEL DOCUMENT OF IDENTITY (TDI)

Important: Applicants are required to appear in person when lodging the application

A non renewable Travel Document of Identity will be issued in cases of emergency only for one way travel to Zambia and applicants will be required to submit a copy of their air ticket. The validity of a Travel document is Three (3) months and the processing time is a maximum of Three (3) business days.

Adult

  • A duly completed Form
  • Two (2) recent passport size photographs
  • Current/expired passport
  • National Registration Card (NRC)
  • Applicants under the age of sixteen (16)
      • A duly completed Form
      • Two (2) recent passport size photographs
      • Current/expired passport
      • Birth certificate
      • Parents National Registration Card
      • Consent form signed by parent
      • Change of Name on Passport
      • Duly completed passport application forms
      • Two (2) recent passport size photographs
      • original passport
      • National Registration Card (NRC)

And any of the following documents:

      • Marriage certificate
      • Divorce Certificate
      • Death Certificate
      • Deed poll and gazette notice
      • Replacement of lost Passport

In addition to requirements stipulated above, the applicant would have to:

      • Complete passport application form
      • complete a lost passport description slip Form
      • Complete the general affidavit
      • Produce a police report

 

Dual citizenship

Please be advised as follows:

  • A citizen shall not lose citizenship by acquiring citizenship of another country
  • A person who ceased to be a citizen of Zambia before the
  • commencement of the constitution on 5thJanuary, 2016, can now apply for bestowal of citizenship.

Applying for Bestowal of citizenship

Application must be lodged in the person’s country of residence. Applicant resident in the United Kingdom and Ireland must apply through the High Commission in person.

  1. Applicant should complete the Bestowal of Citizenship form (Form VII) and must attach the following:
  • copies of previous Zambian passport or National Registration Card (NRC)
  • Police clearance certificate.
  • 5 passport size photos
  • Certificate of Naturalisation
  • Application fee of K300.00 equivalent in Pounds

Note: Payment is by card only after the application has been accepted

  1. Duly completed application form will be forwarded to the citizenship office in Lusaka. Upon Citizenship Board’s approval, a letter of approval will be sent to the Mission and applicant will be required to pay K5, 000.00 equivalent in Pounds.
  2. Applicant will then be required to complete an oath of allegiance on (Form 9). The oath of allegiance and receipt for payment will be forwarded to the citizenship Office, Lusaka for issuance of the

Certificate of Bestowal which will be sent to the Mission for onward transmission to the applicant.

  1. Thereafter, the person can obtain for a new National Registration Card and passport.

Notice of Acquisition of Citizenship of Another Country

A person who acquires citizenship of another country will be required to notify the citizenship Board of the acquisition of that other citizenship by completing and submitting Notice of Acquisition of Citizenship of Another Country on form (Form VI) through the High Commission.

Person must attach document evidencing the acquired citizenship

Renunciation of citizenship or citizenship of another country

If the person does not wish to hold dual citizenship or wishes to assume sole citizenship of another country, the person may make a declaration to the Board on Form X through the High Commission.

  • Upon the Board issuing the Certificate of Renunciation, the person must surrender the National Registration Card and other national identity documents for cancellation.
  • Fee: The equivalent of K1, 000.00 equivalent in Pounds
  • A citizen who has renounced citizenship of another country is required to notify the Board of the renunciation in writing and attach a certified copy of the certificate of renunciation or equivalent document issued by that country in respect of the renunciation within 6 months of the renunciation.

Travelling with two passport

A dual citizen can use either passport in Zambia.

Both passports should have the same details.

Types of citizenship

  1. Citizenship by birth

A person born in Zambia is a citizen by birth, if at the time of that person’s birth, at least one parent is or was a citizen of Zambia.

  1. Citizenship by descent

A person born outside Zambia is a citizen by descent, if at the time of that person’s birth, at least one parent is or was a citizen of Zambia

  1. Citizenship by Registration

A person is entitled to apply to be registered as a citizen if that person has attained the age of 18 and –

  1. a)  was born in Zambia and has been ordinarily resident in Zambia for a period of at least five years.
  2. b)  was born outside Zambia, has or had an ancestor who is, or was a Zambian citizen and has been ordinarily resident in Zambia for a period of at least five years
  3. c)  has been ordinarily resident in Zambia for a continuous period of at least ten years;

immediately preceding that person’s application for registration.

  1. d)  is or was married to a citizen of Zambia for a period of at least five years.
  2. Note: Applications for Citizenship by Registration have to be lodged in Zambia.

 

join our Newsletter